• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey G+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

©2018 by STAR AM

2020 AUSTRALIAN OF THE YEAR AWARDS FINALISTS - 32 GREAT AUSSIES VYING FOR NATIONAL HONOURS

2020 Australian of the Year Awards Night on 25th of January 2020

The national finalists for the 2020 Australian of the Year Awards are:

2020 AUSTRALIAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS
ACT Australian of the Year – Katrina Fanning
NSW Australian of the Year – Professor Munjed Al Muderis
NT Australian of the Year – Dr Geoffrey Thompson
Queensland Australian of the Year – Rachel Downie
SA Australian of the Year – Dr James Muecke AM
Tasmania Australian of the Year – Dr Jess Melbourne-Thomas
Victoria Australian of the Year – Archie Roach AM
WA Australian of the Year – Annie Fogarty AM

2020 SENIOR AUSTRALIAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS
ACT Senior Australian of the Year – Sue Salthouse
NSW Senior Australian of the Year – Sue Lennox
NT Senior Australian of the Year – Banduk Marika AO
Queensland Senior Australian of the Year – Peter Dornan AM
SA Senior Australian of the Year – Sylvia McMillan
Tasmania Senior Australian of the Year – Dr Graeme Stevenson
Victoria Senior Australian of the Year – Dr Raymond Shuey APM
WA Senior Australian of the Year – Professor John Newnham AM

2020 YOUNG AUSTRALIAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS
ACT Young Australian of the Year – Madeline Diamond
NSW Young Australian of the Year – Corey Tutt
NT Young Australian of the Year – Mitchell Ford
Queensland Young Australian of the Year – Ashleigh Barty
SA Young Australian of the Year – Zibeon Fielding
Tasmania Young Australian of the Year – Will Smith
Victoria Young Australian of the Year – Taya Davies
WA Young Australian of the Year – Yarlalu Thomas

2020 AUSTRALIA'S LOCAL HERO
ACT Local Hero – Julia Rollings
NSW Local Hero – Bernie Shakeshaft
NT Local Hero – Shirleen Campbell
Queensland Local Hero – Adjunct Assistant Professor Nick Marshall
SA Local Hero – Emmah Evans
Tasmania Local Hero – Thomas Windsor
Victoria Local Hero – Josephine Jones
WA Local Hero – Suzy Urbaniak

Angelina Zubac - Independent (VIC)
00:00 / 00:00
Chris Gambian - Labor Party (NSW)
00:00 / 00:00
Ben Mullings - Mental Health Party (WA)
00:00 / 00:00
Peter Cossar - Labor Party (QLD)
00:00 / 00:00
Ellen Joubert - Australian Christians (WA)
00:00 / 00:00
Jan Pukallus - Citizens Electoral Council
00:00 / 00:00
Eugene Marshall - The Greens (WA)
00:00 / 00:00
Hetty Johnston - (QLD)
00:00 / 00:00
Steve Klomp - Australian Christians (WA)
00:00 / 00:00
Vickie Janson - Independent (VIC)
00:00 / 00:00
John August - Pirate Party (NSW)
00:00 / 00:00
Ann Lawler - Citizens Electoral Council (NSW))
00:00 / 00:00
Kath Larkin - Victorian Socialists (VIC)
00:00 / 00:00

​候选人们的声音-电台放送